Author Topic: 02/16/2025 Report  (Read 11768 times)
[…] I have attached the reason below.

I designed new logos for the LPH affiliate and updated our social media. Most of the LP Hillsborough EC has been in and out of town, so we did not have an in-person meeting last month. We have been coordinating over the phone and via text to set up our next meeting and to get our reaffiliation paperwork in order.

I have also been working on literature for Andrew Parrot's campaign for US House.

RE: Defend the Guard
Here is the reason:

There is some negative federal law and a United Supreme Court case. Specifically, 10 U.S.C. 12301(f)(formally 10 U.S.C 672) (aka Montgomery Amendment) provides:

 

(f) The consent of a Governor described in subsections (b) and (d) may not be withheld (in whole or in part) with regard to active duty outside the United States, its territories, and its possessions, because of any objection to the location, purpose, type, or schedule of such active duty.

 

Subsections (b) and (d) pertains to the federalization of the national guard for purposes of war or a national emergency and references the need of the approval of the governor for purposes of federalization of the National Guard.  This section was actually challenged in Perpich v.